Butterfly Conservation - saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
Butterfly Conservation
saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
   Yorkshire Branch
 » Homepage
 » News
 » Events
 » Publications
» Argus
 » Sales
 » Recent Sightings
 » First Sightings
 » On The Wing
 » Yorkshire Species
 » Reserves
 » Galleries
 » Gardening
 » Recorders
 » Missing Squares
 » Committee
 » Contact us
 » Links
Links to the national Butterfly Conservation website
 » National website
 » BC Membership
 

 

Where possible, links to pictures of the moths on the UK Moths website have been made, these can be viewed by clicking on the species name. Grateful thanks go to Charlie Fletcher for providing the species list for Yorkshire

Sphingidae
Sphinginae
1972

Convolvulus Hawk-moth

Agrius convolvuli

1973

Death's-head Hawk-moth

Acherontia atropos

1976

Privet Hawk-moth

Sphinx ligustri

1978

Pine Hawk-moth

Hyloicus pinastri

1979

Lime Hawk-moth

Mimas tiliae

1980

Eyed Hawk-moth

Smerinthus ocellata

1981

Poplar Hawk-moth

Laothoe populi

 
Macroglossinae
1982

Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth

Hemaris tityus

1983

Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth

Hemaris fuciformis

1984

Humming-bird Hawk-moth

Macroglossum stellatarum

1985

Oleander Hawk-moth

Daphnis nerii

1987

Bedstraw Hawk-moth

Hyles gallii

1990

Striped Hawk-moth

Hyles livornica

1991

Elephant Hawk-moth

Deilephila elpenor

1992

Small Elephant Hawk-moth

Deilephila porcellus

1993

Silver-striped Hawk-moth

Hippotion celerio



Notodontidae
1994

Buff-tip

Phalera bucephala

1995

Puss Moth

Cerura vinula

1996

Alder Kitten

Furcula bicuspis

1997

Sallow Kitten

Furcula furcula

1998

Poplar Kitten

Furcula bifida

1999

Lobster Moth

Stauropus fagi

2000

Iron Prominent

Notodonta dromedarius

2003

Pebble Prominent

Notodonta ziczac

2005

Great prominent

Peridea anceps

2006

Lesser Swallow Prominent

Pheosia gnoma

2007

Swallow Prominent

Pheosia tremula

2008

Coxcomb Prominent

Ptilodon capucina

2010

Scarce Prominent

Odontosia carmelita

2011

Pale Prominent

Pterostoma palpina

2014

Marbled Brown

Drymonia dodonaea

2015

Lunar Marbled Brown

Drymonia ruficornis

2017

Small Chocolate-tip

Clostera pigra

2019

Chocolate Tip

Clostera curtula

2020

Figure of Eight

Diloba caeruleocephala



Lymantriidae
2025

Scarce Vapourer

Orgyia recens

2026

Vapourer

Orgyia antiqua

2027

Dark Tussock

Dicallomera fascelina

2028

Pale Tussock

Calliteara pudibunda

2029

Brown-tail

Euproctis chrysorrhoea

2030

Yellow-tail

Euproctis similis

2031

White Satin

Leucoma salicis

2033

Black Arches

Lymantria monacha

2034

Gypsy Moth

Lymantria dispar



Arctiidae
Lithosiinae
2035

Round-winged Muslin

Thumatha senex

2037

Rosy Footman

Miltochrista miniata

2038

Muslin Footman

Nudaria mundana

2039

Red-necked Footman

Atolmis rubricollis

2040

Four-dotted Footman

Cybosia mesomella

2041

Dotted Footman

Pedosia muscerda

2043

Orange Footman

Eilema sororcula

2044

Dingy Footman

Eilema griseola

2046

Pigmy Footman

Eilema pygmaeola pallifrons

2047

Scarce Footman

Eilema complana

2049

Buff Footman

Eilema depressa

2050

Common Footman

Eilema lurideola

2051

Four-spotted Footman

Lithosia quadra

Arctiinae
2054

Crimson-speckled

Utetheisa pulchella

2056

Wood Tiger

Parasemia plantaginis

2057

Garden Tiger

Arctia caja

2059

Clouded Buff

Diacrisia sannio

2060

White Ermine

Spilosoma lubricipeda

2061

Buff Ermine

Spilosoma luteum

2062

Water Ermine

Spilosoma urticae

2063

Muslin Moth

Diaphora mendica

2064

Ruby Tiger

Phragmatobia fuliginosa

2067

Jersey Tiger

Euplagia quadripunctaria

2069

Cinnabar

Tyria jacobaeae


Cteneuchidae
Syntominae
2072 Basker

Euchromia lethe

2073 Satin Stowaway

Anatichloris viridis


Nolidae
2076

Kent Black Arches

Meganola albula

2077

Short-cloaked Moth

Nola cucullatella

2078

Least Black Arches

Nola confusalis

2079

Scarce Black Arches

Nola aerugula



Noctuidae
Noctuinae
2080

Square-spot Dart

Euxoa obelisca grisea

2081

White-line Dart

Euxoa tritici

2082

Garden Dart

Euxoa nigricans

2083

Coast Dart

Euxoa cursoria

2085

Archer's Dart

Agrotis vestigialis

2087

Turnip Moth

Agrotis segetum

2088

Heart and Club

Agrotis clavis

2089

Heart and Dart

Agrotis exclamationis

2090

Crescent Dart

Agrotis trux

2091

Dark Sword-grass

Agrotis ipsilon

2092

Shuttle-shaped Dart

Agrotis puta

2093

Sand Dart

Agrotis ripae

2098

Flame

Axylia putris

2099

Portland Moth

Actebia praecox

2102

Flame Shoulder

Ochropleura plecta

2103

Plain Clay

Eugnorisma depuncta

2104

Northern Rustic

Standfussiana lucernea

2105

Dotted Rustic

Rhyacia simulans

2107

Large Yellow Underwing

Noctua pronuba

2108

Lunar Yellow Underwing

Noctua orbona

2109

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Noctua comes

2110

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Noctua fimbriata

2111

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Noctua janthe

2112

Least Yellow Underwing

Noctua interjecta caliginosa

2113

Stout Dart

Spaelotis ravida

2114

Double Dart

Graphiphora augur

2117

Autumnal Rustic

Eugnorisma glareosa

2118

True Lover's Knot

Lycophotia porphyrea

2119

Pearly Underwing

Peridroma saucia

2120

Ingrailed Clay

Diarsia mendica

2121

Barred Chestnut

Diarsia dahlii

2122

Purple Clay

Diarsia brunnea

2123

Small Square-spot

Diarsia rubi

2124

Fen Square-spot

Diarsia florida

2126

Setaceous Hebrew Character

Xestia c-nigrum

2127

Triple-spotted Clay

Xestia ditrapezium

2128

Double Square-spot

Xestia triangulum

2130

Dotted Clay

Xestia baja

2131

Square-spotted Clay

Xestia rhomboidea

2132

Neglected Rustic

Xestia castanea

2133

Six-striped Rustic

Xestia sexstrigata

2134

Square-spot Rustic

Xestia xanthographa

2135

Heath Rustic

Xestia agathina

2136

Gothic

Naenia typica

2137

Great Brocade

Eurois occulta

2138

Green Arches

Anaplectoides prasina

2139

Red Chestnut

Cerastis rubricosa

2140

White-marked

Cerastis leucographa

Hadeninae
2142

Beautiful Yellow Underwing

Anarta myrtilli

2145

Nutmeg

Discestra trifolii

2147

Shears

Hada nana

2148

Pale Shining Brown

Polia bombycina

2149

Silver Arches

Polia trimaculosa

2150

Grey Arches

Polia nebulosa

2152

White Colon

Sideridis albicolon

2153

Bordered Gothic

Heliophobus reticulata

2154

Cabbage Moth

Mamestra brassicae

2155

Dot Moth

Melanchra persicariae

2156

Beautiful Brocade

Lacanobia contigua

2157

Light Brocade

Lacanobia w-latinum

2158

Pale-shouldered Brocade

Lacanobia thalassina

2159

Dog's Tooth

Lacanobia suasa

2160

Bright-line Brown-eye

Lacanobia oleracea

2162

Glaucous Shears

Papestra biren

2163

Broom Moth

Melanchra pisi

2164

Broad-barred White

Hecatera bicolorata

2166

Campion

Hadena rivularis

2167

Tawny Shears

Hadena perplexa

2170

Varied Coronet

Hadena compta

2171

Marbled Coronet

Hadena confusa

2173

Lychnis

Hadena bicruris

2176

Antler

Cerapteryx graminis

2177

Hedge Rustic

Tholera cespitis

2178

Feathered Gothic

Tholera decimalis

2179

Pine Beauty

Panolis flammea

2182

Small Quaker

Orthosia cruda

2183

Blossom Underwing

Orthosia miniosa

2184

Northern Drab

Orthosia opima

2185

Lead-coloured Drab

Orthosia populeti

2186

Powdered Quaker

Orthosia gracilis

2187

Common Quaker

Orthosia cerasi

2188

Clouded Drab

Orthosia incerta

2189

Twin-spotted Quaker

Orthosia munda

2190

Hebrew Character

Orthosia gothica

2192

Brown-line Bright Eye

Mythimna conigera

2193

Clay

Mythimna ferrago

2194

White-point

Mythimna albipuncta

2195

Delicate

Mythimna vitellina

2196

Striped Wainscot

Mythimna pudorina

2197

Southern Wainscot

Mythimna straminea

2198

Smoky Wainscot

Mythimna impura

2199

Common Wainscot

Mythimna pallens

2201

Shore Wainscot

Mythimna litoralis

2203

White-speck

Mythimna unipuncta

2204

Obscure Wainscot

Mythimna obsoleta

2205

Shoulder-striped Wainscot

Mythimna comma

2208

Cosmopolitan

Mythimna loreyi

2209

Flame Wainscot

Mythimna flammea

2210

Maori

Graphania dives

 
Cucullinae
2211

Wormwood

Cucullia absinthii

2214

Chamomile Shark

Cucullia chamomillae

2216

Shark

Cucullia umbratica

2217

Star-wort

Cucullia asteris

2221

Mullein

Shargacucullia verbasci

2223

Toadflax Brocade

Calophasia lunula

2225

Minor Shoulder-knot

Brachylomia viminalis

2227

Sprawler

Brachionycha sphinx

2229

Brindled Ochre

Dasypolia templi

2231a

Northern Deep-brown Dart

Aporophyla lueneburgensis

2232

Black Rustic

Aporophyla nigra

2233

Golden-rod Brindle

Lithomoia solidaginis

2235

Tawny Pinion

Lithophane semibrunnea

2236

Pale Pinion

Lithophane hepatica

2237

Grey Shoulder-knot

Lithophane ornitopus lactipennis

2238

Conformist

Lithophane furcifera

2240

Blair's Shoulder-knot

Lithophane leautieri hesperica

2241

Red Sword-grass

Xylena vetusta

2242

Sword-grass

Xylena exsoleta

2243

Early Grey

Xylocampa areola

2245

Green-brindled Crescent

Allophyes oxyacanthae

2247

Merveille du Jour

Dichonia aprilina

2248

Brindled Green

Dryobotodes eremita

2250

Dark Brocade

Blepharita adusta

2252

Large Ranunculus

Polymixis flavicincta

2254

Grey Chi

Antitype chi

2255

Feathered Ranunculus

Polymixis lichenea

2256

Satellite

Eupsilia transversa

2258

Chestnut

Conistra vaccinii

2259

Dark Chestnut

Conistra ligula

2260

Dotted Chestnut

Conistra rubiginea

2262

Brick

Agrochola circellaris

2263

Red-line Quaker

Agrochola lota

2264

Yellow-line Quaker

Agrochola macilenta

2265

Flounced Chestnut

Agrochola helvola

2266

Brown-spot Pinion

Agrochola litura

2267

Beaded Chestnut

Agrochola lychnidis

2268

Suspected

Parastichtis suspecta

2269

Centre-barred Sallow

Atethmia centrago

2270

Lunar Underwing

Omphaloscelis lunosa

2271

Orange Sallow

Xanthia citrago

2272

Barred Sallow

Xanthia aurago

2273

Pink-barred Sallow

Xanthia togata

2274

Sallow

Xanthia icteritia

2275

Dusky-lemon Sallow

Xanthia gilvago

2276

Pale-lemon Sallow

Xanthia ocellaris

 
Acronictinae
2278

Poplar Grey

Acronicta megacephala

2279

Sycamore

Acronicta aceris

2280

Miller

Acronicta leporina

2281

Alder Moth

Acronicta alni

2283

Dark Dagger

Acronicta tridens

2284

Grey Dagger

Acronicta psi

2286

Light Knot Grass

Acronicta menyanthidis

2287

Scarce Dagger

Acronicta auricoma

2289

Knot Grass

Acronicta rumicis

2290

Reed Dagger

Simyra albovenosa

2291

Coronet

Craniophora ligustri

2293

Marbled Beauty

Cryphia domestica

2295

Marbled Green

Cryphia muralis

 
Amphipyrinae
2297

Copper Underwing

Amphipyra pyramidea

2298

Svensson's Copper Underwing

Amphipyra berbera svenssoni

2299

Mouse Moth

Amphipyra tragopoginis

2300

Old Lady

Mormo maura

2301

Bird's Wing

Dypterygia scabriuscula

2302

Brown Rustic

Rusina ferruginea

2303

Straw Underwing

Thalpophila matura

2304

Orache Moth

Trachea atriplicis

2305

Small Angle Shades

Euplexia lucipara

2306

Angle Shades

Phlogophora meticulosa

2097

Purple Cloud

Actinotia polyodon

2311

Double Kidney

Ipimorpha retusa

2312

Olive

Ipimorpha subtusa

2313

Angle-striped Sallow

Enargia paleacea

2314

Dingy Shears

Parastichtis ypsillon

2316

Lesser-spotted Pinion

Cosmia affinis

2317

White-spotted Pinion

Cosmia diffinis

2318

Dun-bar

Cosmia trapezina

2319

Lunar-spotted Pinion

Cosmia pyralina

2320

Saxon

Hyppa rectilinea

2321

Dark Arches

Apamea monoglypha

2322

Light Arches

Apamea lithoxylaea

2323

Reddish Light Arches

Apamea sublustris

2325

Crescent Striped

Apamea oblonga

2326

Clouded-bordered Brindle

Apamea crenata

2327

Clouded Brindle

Apamea epomidion

2328 Scarce Brindle

Apamea laterita

2329

Confused

Apamea furva britannica

2330

Dusky Brocade

Apamea remissa

2331

Small Clouded Brindle

Apamea unanimis

2333

Large Nutmeg

Apamea anceps

2334

Rustic Shoulder-knot

Apamea sordens

2335

Slender Brindle

Apamea scolopacina

2336

Double Lobed

Apamea ophiogramma

2337

Marbled Minor

Oligia strigilis

2338

Rufous Minor

Oligia versicolor

2339

Tawny Marbled Minor

Oligia latruncula

2340

Middle-barred Minor

Oligia fasciuncula

2341

Cloaked Minor

Mesoligia furuncula

2342

Rosy Minor

Mesoligia literosa

2343

Common Rustic

Mesapamea secalis

2343a

Lesser Common Rustic

Mesapamea didyma

2344

Least Minor

Photedes captiuncula

2345

Small Dotted Buff

Photedes minima

2348

Lyme Grass

Chortodes elymi

2349

Mere Wainscot

Chortodes fluxa

2350

Small Wainscot

Chortodes pygmina

2352

Dusky Sallow

Eremobia ochroleuca

2353

Flounced Rustic

Luperina testacea

2356 Scarce Arches

Luperina zollikoferi

2357

Large Ear

Amphipoea lucens

2358

Saltern Ear

Amphipoea fucosa paludis

2359

Crinan Ear

Amphipoea crinanensis

2360

Ear Moth

Amphipoea oculea

2361

Rosy Rustic

Hydraecia micacea

2362

Butterbur

Hydraecia petasitis

2364

Frosted Orange

Gortyna flavago

2367

Haworth's Minor

Celaena haworthii

2368

Crescent

Celaena leucostigma

2369

Bulrush Wainscot

Nonagria typhae

2370

Twin-spotted Wainscot

Archanara geminipuncta

2371

Brown-veined Wainscot

Archanara dissoluta

2373

Webb's Wainscot

Archanara sparganii

2375

Large Wainscot

Rhizedra lutosa

2377

Fen Wainscot

Arenostola phragmitidis

2379

Small Rufous

Coenobia rufa

2380

Treble Lines

Charanyca trigrammica

2381

Uncertain

Hoplodrina alsines

2382

Rustic

Hoplodrina blanda

2384

Vine's Rustic

Hoplodrina ambigua

2385

Small Mottled Willow

Spodoptera exigua

2387

Mottled Rustic

Caradrina morpheus

2389

Pale Mottled Willow

Paradrina clavipalpis

2391

Silky Wainscot

Chilodes maritimus

2392 Marsh Moth

Athetis pallustris

2394

Anomalous

Stilbia anomala

2397

Small Yellow Underwing

Panemeria tenebrata

 
Heliothinae
2399

Bordered Sallow

Pyrrhia umbra

2400

Scarce Bordered Straw

Helicoverpa armigera

2401

Marbled Clover

Heliothis viriplaca

2403

Bordered Straw

Heliothis peltigera

2405 Spotted Clover

Schinia scutosa

 
Acontiinae
2408

Small Marbled

Eublemma parva

2410

Marbled White Spot

Protodeltote pygarga

2412

Silver Hook

Deltote uncula

2413

Silver Barred

Deltote bankiana

 
Chloephorinae
2418

Cream-bordered Green Pea

Earias clorana

2421

Scarce Silver-lines

Bena bicolorana

2422

Green Silver-lines

Pseudoips prasinana britannica

2423

Oak Nycteoline

Nycteola revayana

2423a

Eastern Nycteoline

Nycteola asiatica

 
Pantheinae
2425

Nut-tree Tussock

Colocasia coryli

 
Plusiinae
2428

Golden Twin-spot

Chrysodeixis chalcites

2429

Tunbridge Wells Gem

Chrysodeixis acuta

2432

Ni Moth

Trichoplusia ni

2434

Burnished Brass

Diachrysia chrysitis

2436

Dewick's Plusia

Macdunnoughia confusa

2437

Golden Plusia

Polychrysia moneta

2439

Gold Spot

Plusia festucae

2440

Lempke's Gold Spot

Plusia putnami gracilis

2441

Silver Y

Autographa gamma

2442

Beautiful Golden Y

Autographa pulchrina

2443

Plain Golden Y

Autographa jota

2444

Gold Spangle

Autographa bractea

2447

Scarce Silver Y

Syngrapha interrogationis

2449

Dark Spectacle

Abrostola triplasia

2450

Spectacle

Abrostola tripartita

 
Catocalinae
2451

Clifden Nonpareil

Catocala fraxini

2452

Red Underwing

Catocala nupta

2462

Mother Shipton

Callistege mi

2463

Burnet Companion

Euclidia glyphica

 
Ophiderinae
2466

Blackneck

Lygephila pastinum

2469

Herald

Scoliopteryx libatrix

2470

Small Purple-barred

Phytometra viridaria

2473

Beautiful Hook-tip

Laspeyria flexula

2474

Straw Dot

Rivula sericealis

2475

Waved Black

Parascotia fuliginaria

 
Hypeninae
2476

Beautiful Snout

Hypena crassalis

2477

Snout

Hypena proboscidalis

2480

Buttoned Snout

Hypena rostralis

2482

White lined Snout

Schrankia taenialis

2484

Pinion-streaked Snout

Schrankia costaestrigalis

2485

Marsh Oblique-barred

Hypenodes humidalis

2488

Common Fan-foot

Pechipogo strigilata

2489

Fan-foot

Zanclognatha tarsipennalis

2492

Small Fan-foot

Herminia grisealis

 


 
Copyright Butterfly Conservation © 2017 Yorkshire Branch
email: webmaster@yorkshirebutterflies.org.uk
Privacy and Copyright Statement
Butterfly Conservation
Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468), Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP
Charity registered in England & Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268)