Butterfly Conservation - saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
Butterfly Conservation
saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
   Yorkshire Branch
 » Homepage
 » News
 » Events
 » Publications
» Argus
 » Sales
 » Recent Sightings
 » First Sightings
 » On The Wing
 » Yorkshire Species
 » Reserves
 » Galleries
 » Gardening
 » Recorders
 » Missing Squares
 » Committee
 » Contact us
 » Links
Links to the national Butterfly Conservation website
 » National website
 » BC Membership
 

 

Where possible, links to pictures of the moths on the UK Moths website have been made, these can be viewed by clicking on the species name. Grateful thanks go to Charlie Fletcher for providing the species list for Yorkshire

Hepialidae
14

Ghost Moth

Hepialus humuli

15

Orange Swift

Hepialus sylvina

16

Gold Swift

Hepialus hecta

17

Common Swift

Hepialus lupulinus

18

Map-winged Swift

Hepialus fusconebulosa


Zeuzerinae
161

Leopard Moth

Zeuzera pyrina


Cossinae
162

Goat Moth

Cossus cossus


Procridinae
163

Forester

Adscita statices

164

Cistus Forester

Adscita geryon

169

Six-spot Burnet

Zygaena filipendulae

171

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet

Zygaena lonicerae


Sesiinae
371

Lunar Hornet Moth

Sesia bembeciformis


Paranthreninae
373

Currant Clearwing

Synanthedon tipuliformis

374

Yellow-legged Clearwing

Synanthedon vespiformis

375

White-barred Clearwing

Synanthedon spheciformis

379

Red-belted Clearwing

Synanthedon myopaeformis

380

Red-tipped Clearwing

Synanthedon formicaeformis

381

Large Red-belted Clearwing

Synanthedon culiciformis

382

Six-belted Clearwing

Bembecia ichneumoniformis


Lasiocampidae
1631

December Moth

Poecilocampa populi

1632

Pale Eggar

Trichiura crataegi

1633

Small Eggar

Eriogaster lanestris

1634

The Lackey

Malacosoma neustria

1637

Oak Eggar

Lasiocampa quercus

1638

Fox Moth

Macrothylacia rubi

1640

The Drinker

Euthrix potatoria

1641

Small Lappet

Phyllodesma ilicifolia

1642

The Lappet

Gastropacha quercifolia


Saturniidae
1643

Emperor Moth

Pavonia pavonia


Drepanidae
1645

Scalloped Hook-tip

Falcaria lacertinaria

1646

Oak Hook-tip

Watsonalla binaria

1647

Barred Hook-tip

Watsonalla cultraria

1648

Pebble Hook-tip

Drepana falcataria

1651

Chinese Character

Cilix glaucata


Thyatirinae
1652

Peach Blossom

Thyatira batis

1653

Buff Arches

Habrosyne pyritoides

1654

Figure of Eighty

Tethea ocularis octogesimea

1655

Poplar Lutestring

Tethea or

1657

Common Lutestring

Ochropacha duplaris

1658

Oak Lutestring

Cymatophorima diluta hartwiegi

1659

Yellow Horned

Achlya flavicornis

1660

Frosted Green

Polyploca ridens


Geometridae
 
Archiearinae
1661

Orange Underwing

Archiearis parthenias

1662

Light Orange Underwing

Archiearis notha

 
Oenochrominae
1663

March Moth

Alsophila aescularia

 
Geometrinae
1665

Grass Emerald

Pseudoterpna pruinata atropunctaria

1666

Large Emerald

Geometra papilionaria

1667

Blotched Emerald

Comibaena bajularia

1669

Common Emerald

Hemithea aestivaria

1673

Small Emerald

Hemistola chrysoprasaria

1674

Little Emerald

Jodis lactearia

 
Sterrhinae
1676

Mocha

Cyclophora annularia

1677

Birch Mocha

Cyclophora albipunctata

1678

Blair's Mocha

Cyclophora puppillaria

1679

False Mocha

Cyclophora porata

1680

Maiden's Blush

Cyclophora punctaria

1681

Clay Triple-lines

Cyclophora linearia

1682

Blood-vein

Timandra comae

1688

Tawny Wave

Scopula rubiginata

1689

Mullein Wave

Scopula marginepunctata

1690

Small Blood-vein

Scopula imitaria

1691

Rosy Wave

Scopula emutaria

1692

Lesser Cream Wave

Scopula immutata

1693

Cream Wave

Scopula floslactata

1694

Smoky Wave

Scopula ternata

1698

Purple-bordered Gold

Idaea muricata

1699

Least Carpet

Idaea rusticata

1701

Dotted Border Wave

Idaea sylvestraria

1702

Small Fan-footed Wave

Idaea biselata

1705

Dwarf Cream Wave

Idaea fuscovenosa

1707

Small Dusty Wave

Idaea seriata

1708

Single-dotted Wave

Idaea dimidiata

1709

Satin Wave

Idaea subsericeata

1712

Small Scallop

Idaea emarginata

1713

Riband Wave

Idaea aversata

1715

Plain Wave

Idaea straminata

1716

Vestal

Rhodometra sacraria

 
Larentiinae
1717

Purple-barred Yellow

Lythria purpuraria

1718

Oblique Striped

Phibalapteryx virgata

1719

Oblique Carpet

Orthonama vittata

1720

Gem

Orthonama obstipata

1722

Flame Carpet

Xanthorhoe designata

1723

Red Carpet

Xanthorhoe decoloraria

1724

Red Twin-spot Carpet

Xanthorhoe spadicearia

1725

Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet

Xanthorhoe ferrugata

1726

Large Twin-spot Carpet

Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata

1727

Silver-ground Carpet

Xanthorhoe montanata

1728

Garden Carpet

Xanthorhoe fluctuata fluctuata

1729 Fortified Carpet

Scotopteryx moeniata

1731

Chalk Carpet

Scotopteryx bipunctaria cretata

1732

Shaded Broad-bar

Scotopteryx chenopodiata

1734

July Belle

Scotopteryx luridata plumbaria

1735

Ruddy Carpet

Catarhoe rubidata

1737

Small Argent and Sable

Epirrhoe tristata

1738

Common Carpet

Epirrhoe alternata

1739

Wood Carpet

Epirrhoe rivata

1740

Galium Carpet

Epirrhoe galiata

1741

Many Lined

Costaconvexa polygrammata

1742

Yellow Shell

Camptogramma bilineata

1743

Yellow-ringed Carpet

Entephria flavicinctata

1744

Grey Mountain Carpet

Entephria caesiata

1745

Mallow

Larentia clavaria

1746

Shoulder Stripe

Anticlea badiata

1747

Streamer

Anticlea derivata

1748

Beautiful Carpet

Mesoleuca albicillata

1749

Dark Spinach

Pelurga comitata

1750

Water Carpet

Lampropteryx suffumata

1751

Devon Carpet

Lampropteryx otregiata

1752

Purple Bar

Cosmorhoe ocellata

1753

Striped Twin-spot Carpet

Nebula salicata latentaria

1754

Phoenix

Eulithis prunata

1755

Chevron

Eulithis testata

1756

Northern Spinach

Eulithis populata

1757

Spinach

Eulithis mellinata

1758

Barred Straw

Eulithis pyraliata

1759

Small Phoenix

Ecliptopera silaceata

1760

Red-green Carpet

Chloroclysta siterata

1761

Autumn Green Carpet

Chloroclysta miata

1762

Dark Marbled Carpet

Chloroclysta citrata

1764

Common Marbled Carpet

Chloroclysta truncata

1765

Barred Yellow

Cidaria fulvata

1766

Blue-bordered Carpet

Plemyria rubiginata plumbata

1767

Pine Carpet

Thera firmata

1768

Grey Pine Carpet

Thera obeliscata

1769

Spruce Carpet

Thera britannica

1770

Chestnut-coloured Carpet

Thera cognata

1771

Juniper Carpet

Thera juniperata

1773

Broken-barred Carpet

Electrophaes corylata

1774

Beech-green Carpet

Colostygia olivata

1775

Mottled Grey

Colostygia multistrigaria

1776

Green Carpet

Colostygia pectinataria

1777

July Highflyer

Hydriomena furcata

1778

May Highflyer

Hydriomena impluviata

1779

Ruddy Highflyer

Hydriomena ruberata

1781

Small Waved Umber

Horisme vitalba

1784

Pretty Chalk Carpet

Melanthia procellata

1785

Barberry Carpet

Pareulype berberata

1787

Argent and Sable

Rheumaptera hastata

1788

Scarce Tissue

Rheumaptera cervinalis

1789

Scallop Shell

Rheumaptera undulata

1790

Tissue

Triphosa dubitata

1791

Brown Scallop

Philereme vetulata

1792

Dark Umber

Philereme transversata britannica

1795

November Moth

Epirrita dilutata

1796

Pale November Moth

Epirrita christyi

1797

Autumnal Moth

Epirrita autumnata

1798

Small Autumnal Moth

Epirrita filigrammaria

1799

Winter Moth

Operophtera brumata

1800

Northern Winter Moth

Operophtera fagata

1801

Barred Carpet

Perizoma taeniata

1802

Rivulet

Perizoma affinitata

1803

Small Rivulet

Perizoma alchemillata

1804

Barred Rivulet

Perizoma bifaciata

1805

Heath Rivulet

Perizoma minorata ericetata

1807

Grass Rivulet

Perizoma albulata

1808

Sandy Carpet

Perizoma flavofasciata

1809

Twin-spot Carpet

Perizoma didymata

1810

Marsh Carpet

Perizoma sagittata

1811

Slender Pug

Eupithecia tenuiata

1812

Maple Pug

Eupithecia inturbata

1813

Haworth's Pug

Eupithecia haworthiata

1814

Lead-coloured Pug

Eupithecia plumbeolata

1815

Cloaked Pug

Eupithecia abietaria

1816

Toadflax Pug

Eupithecia linariata

1817

Foxglove Pug

Eupithecia pulchellata

1819

Mottled Pug

Eupithecia exiguata

1820

Pinion-spotted Pug

Eupithecia insigniata

1821

Valerian Pug

Eupithecia valerianata

1822

Marsh Pug

Eupithecia pygmaeata

1823

Netted Pug

Eupithecia venosata

1825

Lime-speck Pug

Eupithecia centaureata

1826

Triple-spotted Pug

Eupithecia trisignaria

1827

Freyer's Pug

Eupithecia intricata

1828

Satyr Pug

Eupithecia satyrata

1830

Wormwood Pug

Eupithecia absinthiata

1832

Currant Pug

Eupithecia assimilata

1834

Common Pug

Eupithecia vulgata

1835

White-spotted Pug

Eupithecia tripunctaria

1837

Grey Pug

Eupithecia subfuscata

1838

Tawny-speckled Pug

Eupithecia icterata

1839

Bordered Pug

Eupithecia succenturiata

1840

Shaded Pug

Eupithecia subumbrata

1842

Plain Pug

Eupithecia simpliciata

1843

Thyme Pug

Eupithecia distinctaria constrictata

1844

Ochreous Pug

Eupithecia indigata

1845

Pimpinel Pug

Eupithecia pimpinellata

1846

Narrow-winged Pug

Eupithecia nanata

1847

Scarce Pug

Eupithecia extensaria

1848

Angle-barred/Ash Pug

Eupithecia innotata

1851

Golden-rod Pug

Eupithecia virgaureata

1852

Brindled Pug

Eupithecia abbreviata

1853

Oak-tree Pug

Eupithecia dodoneata

1854

Juniper Pug

Eupithecia pusillata

1856

Larch Pug

Eupithecia lariciata

1857

Dwarf Pug

Eupithecia tantillaria

1858

V-Pug

Chloroclystis v-ata

1859

Sloe Pug

Pasiphila chloerata

1860

Green Pug

Pasiphila rectangulata

1862

Double-striped Pug

Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

1863

Dentated Pug

Anticollix sparsata

1864

Streak

Chesias legatella

1865

Broom-tip

Chesias rufata

1866

Manchester Treble-bar

Carsia sororiata anglica

1867

Treble Bar

Aplocera plagiata

1868

Lesser Treble-bar

Aplocera efformata

1870

Chimney Sweeper

Odezia atrata

1871

Grey Carpet

Lithostege griseata

1872

Blomer's Rivulet

Discoloxia blomeri

1873

Welsh Wave

Venusia cambrica

1874

Dingy Shell

Euchoeca nebulata

1875

Small White Wave

Asthena albulata

1876

Small Yellow Wave

Hydrelia flammeolaria

1877

Waved Carpet

Hydreliasylvata

1879

Seraphim

Lobophora halterata

1880

Barred Tooth-striped

Trichopteryx polycommata

1881

Early Tooth-striped

Trichopteryx carpinata

1882

Small Seraphim

Pterapherapteryx sexalata

1883

Yellow-barred Brindle

Acasis viretata

 
Ennominae
1884

Magpie Moth

Abraxas grossulariata

1885

Clouded Magpie

Abraxas sylvata

1887

Clouded Border

Lomaspilis marginata

1888

Scorched Carpet

Ligdia adustata

1889

Peacock Moth

Macaria notata

1890

Sharp-angled Peacock

Macaria alternata

1893

Tawny-barred Angle

Macaria liturata

1894

Latticed Heath

Chiasmia clathrata

1896

Rannoch Looper

Itame brunneata

1897

V-Moth

Macaria wauaria

1901

Little Thorn

Cepphis advenaria

1902

Brown Silver-line

Petrophora chlorosata

1903

Barred Umber

Plagodis pulveraria

1904

Scorched Wing

Plagodis dolabraria

1905

Horse Chestnut

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria

1906

Brimstone Moth

Opisthograptis luteolata

1907

Bordered Beauty

Epione repandaria

1908

Dark Bordered Beauty

Epione vespertaria

1909

Speckled Yellow

Pseudopanthera macularia

1910

Lilac Beauty

Apeira syringaria

1911

Large Thorn

Ennomos autumnaria

1912

August Thorn

Ennomos quercinaria

1913

Canary-shouldered Thorn

Ennomos alniaria

1914

Dusky Thorn

Ennomos fuscantaria

1915

September Thorn

Ennomos erosaria

1917

Early Thorn

Selenia dentaria

1918

Lunar Thorn

Selenia lunularia

1919

Purple Thorn

Selenia tetralunaria

1920

Scalloped Hazel

Odontopera bidentata

1921

Scalloped Oak

Crocallis elinguaria

1922

Swallow-tailed Moth

Ourapteryx sambucaria

1923

Feathered Thorn

Colotois pennaria

1924

Orange Moth

Angerona prunaria

1925

Small Brindled Beauty

Apocheima hispidaria

1926

Pale Brindled Beauty

Phigalia pilosaria

1927

Brindled Beauty

Lycia hirtaria

1930

Oak Beauty

Biston strataria

1931

Peppered Moth

Biston betularia

1932

Spring Usher

Agriopis leucophaearia

1933

Scarce Umber

Agriopis aurantiaria

1934

Dotted Border

Agriopis marginaria

1935

Mottled Umber

Erannis defoliaria

1936

Waved Umber

Menophra abruptaria

1937

Willow Beauty

Peribatodes rhomboidaria

1940

Satin Beauty

Deileptenia ribeata

1941

Mottled Beauty

Alcis repandata

1943

Great Oak Beauty

Hypomecis roboraria

1945

Brussels Lace

Cleorodes lichenaria

1947

Engrailed

Ectropis bistortata

1951

Grey Birch

Aethalura punctulata

1952

Common Heath

Ematurga atomaria

1954

Bordered White

Bupalus piniaria

1955

Common White Wave

Cabera pusaria

1956

Common Wave

Cabera exanthemata

1957

White-pinion Spotted

Lomographa bimaculata

1958

Clouded Silver

Lomographa temerata

1960

Early Moth

Theria primaria

1961

Light Emerald

Campaea margaritata

1962

Barred Red

Hylaea fasciaria

1964

Annulet

Charissa obscurata

1968

Yellow Belle

Semiaspilates ochrearia

1969

Grey Scalloped Bar

Dyscia fagaria

1970

Grass Wave

Perconia strigillaria

 

 


 
Copyright Butterfly Conservation © 2017 Yorkshire Branch
email: webmaster@yorkshirebutterflies.org.uk
Privacy and Copyright Statement
Butterfly Conservation
Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468), Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP
Charity registered in England & Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268)