Butterfly Conservation - saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
Butterfly Conservation
saving butterflies, moths and their habitats
   Yorkshire Branch
 » Homepage
 » News
 » Argus
 » Events
 » Publications
 » Recent Sightings
 » First Sightings
 » On The Wing
 » Yorkshire Species
 » Reserves
 » Galleries
 » Gardening
 » Recorders
 » Missing Squares
 » Committee
 » Contact us
 » Links
Links to the national Butterfly Conservation website
 » National website
 » BC Membership
 

 


First sightings of butterflies in Yorkshire reported via the website in 2019 note that sightings sent only to VC recorders do not automatically appear here and sightings not sent to VC recorders may be omitted from reports.

We encourage you to submit your sightings to your Vice County Recorder details of whom can be found on the Recorders page.

For first sightings in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 click on the year

Vernacular name
Scientific name
First sighting
Approximate Location
Recorder
Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni 14.02.19 Silkstone (VC63) Alwyn Timms
Brown Argus Aricia agestis 24.04.19 Fordon Chalk Banks (VC61) Paul Leyland
Clouded Yellow Colias croceus 02.06.19 East Cowick (VC63) Nick Hall
Comma Polygonia c-album 14.02.19 Low Wood NR (VC63) Ian & Barbara Blomfield
Common Blue Polyommatus icarus 02.05.19 Nosterfield LNR (VC65) Christine Weaver
Dark Green Fritillary Argynnis aglaja 16.06.19 Yatts Farm (VC62) Calum Macgregor
Dingy Skipper Erynnis tages 20.04.19 Fordon Chalk Bank (VC61) Nick Hall
Duke of Burgundy Hamearis lucina 21.04.19 Hawnby (VC62) Dave O'Brien
Essex Skipper Thymelicus lineola      
Gatekeeper Pyronia tithonus      
Grayling Hipparchia semele      
Green Hairstreak Callophrys rubi 17.04.19 Keighley Moor (VC63) Ian Hargreaves
Green-veined White Pieris napi 07.04.19 Coniston Cold (VC64) Andrew Rhodes
Holly Blue Celastrina argiolus 20.03.19 Goole (VC61) Steve Bamford
Large Heath Coenonympha tullia 16.06.19 Thorne Moors (VC63) Nick Hall
Large Skipper Ochlodes venata 24.05.19 Coniston Cold (VC64) Andrew Rhodes
Large White Pieris brassicae 25.02.19 Bishopthorpe (VC64) Peter Mayhew
Marbled White Melanargia galathea 09.06.19 Brockadale (VC63) Joanna Richards
Meadow Brown Maniola jurtina 04.05.19 Leeds area (VC63) Dickie Wood
Northern Brown Argus Aricia artaxerxes 06.06.19 Low Ox Pasture (VC64) Andrew Rhodes
Orange-tip Anthocharis cardamines 24.03.19 East Keswick (VC64) Melanie Smith
Painted Lady Vanessa cardui 24.02.19 Baildon (VC64) Peter Hughes
Peacock Inachis io 14.02.19 Coniston Cold (VC64) Andrew Rhodes
Pearl-bordered Fritillary Boloria euphrosyne 20.04.19 (VC62) Nick Hall
Purple Hairstreak Neozephyrus quercus      
Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta 14.02.19 Leeds (VC64) Rolf Farrell
Ringlet Aphantopus hyperantus      
Silver-washed Fritillary Argynnis paphia      
Small Blue Cupido minimus 13.05.19 Yorkshire Stuart Roebuck
Small Copper Lycaena phlaeas 13.03.19 Scarborough (VC62) Lee & Jax Westmoreland
Small Heath Coenonympha pamphilus 13.05.19 Altofts (VC63)
Fordon Chalk Banks (VC61)
Bob Hall
Allan Rodda
Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary Boloria selene 01.06.19 Stape (VC62) Linds Wardell
Small Skipper Thymelicus sylvestris      
Small Tortoiseshell Aglais urticae 14.02.19 Sheffield (VC63)
Bawtry (VC63)
Daniel Wheeler
Pete Freeman
Small White Pieris rapae 25.03.19 Doncaster (VC63) Ion Riley
Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria 28.03.19 Potteric Carr (VC63)
Wenthillside (VC63)
Darren Wozencroft
Les Driffield.
Wall Lasiommata megera 30.03.19 Rodley NR (VC64) Dickie Wood
White-letter Hairstreak Satyrium w-album      

 


 
Copyright Butterfly Conservation Yorkshire Branch © 2005 - 2019
email: webmaster@yorkshirebutterflies.org.uk
Privacy and Copyright Statement
Butterfly Conservation
Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468), Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5QP
Charity registered in England & Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268)