Vernacular name
Scientific name
First sighting
Approximate Location
Recorder
Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni 17.03.10 Pocklington (VC61) Glenys & Steve Elliott
Brown Argus Aricia agestis 21.05.10 Ellerburn Bank (VC62)
Yorkshire Wolds
Graham Featherstone
Howard and Christine Frost
Comma Polygonia c-album 18.03.10 Farsley (VC64) Dave Hatton
Common Blue Polyommatus icarus 17.05.10 Saltend, Hull (VC61) Steve Bamford
Dark Green Fritillary Argynnis aglaja 22.06.10

Brockadale (VC63)
Lindrick Comon (VC63)

Steve Bamford
Steve Bamford
Dingy Skipper Erynnis tages 07.05.10 Kiplingcotes (VC61) Steve Bamford
Duke of Burgundy Hamearis lucina 15.05.10 Yorkshire Paz Fletcher
Gatekeeper Pyronia tithonus 24.06.10 Fairburn Ings (VC63) Paul Brothers
Grayling Hipparchia semele 17.06.10 Coatham Marsh (VC62) Ian and Gillian Edgar
Green Hairstreak Callophrys rubi 17.04.10 Otley Chevin (VC64) Hubert Hung
Green-veined White Pieris napi 10.04.10 York (VC62) Jim and Jesika Bone
Holly Blue Celastrina argiolus 17.04.10 Baildon (VC64) Derek Parkinson
Large Heath Coenonympha tullia 12.06.10 Fen Bog (VC62) Sylvia Brennan
Large Skipper Ochlodes venata 02.06.10 Pickering (VC62) Steve Bamford
Large White Pieris brassicae 10.04.10

Pickering (VC62)
Brinsworth(VC63)
Sheffield (VC63)

Paz Fletcher
John Wilkinson
Ange Garrod

Marbled White Melanargia galathea 17.06.10 Brockadale (VC63) Paul Brothers
Meadow Brown Maniola jurtina 14.06.10 Cottingham (VC61) Barry Warrington
Northern Brown Argus Aricia artaxerxes 03.06.10 Long Ashes Transect (VC64) Gerald Light
Orange-tip Anthocharis cardamines 03.04.10 York (VC62) Jim and Jesika Bone
Painted Lady Vanessa cardui 26.04.10 Withernsea (VC61) Howard & Christine Frost
Peacock Inachis io 07.02.10 Wath-upon-Dearne (VC63) David Plews
Pearl-bordered Fritillary Boloria euphrosyne 15.05.10

Yorkshire
Yorkshire

Paul Kipling
Paz Fletcher

Purple Hairstreak Neozephyrus quercus 28.06.10 Skelton (VC62) Damian Money
Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta 08.04.10

Skelton (VC62)
Brinsworth (VC63)

Damian Money
John and Carole Wilkinson

Ringlet Aphantopus hyperantus 17.06.10 Brockadale (VC63) Paul Brothers
Small Copper Lycaena phlaeas 24.04.10 Baildon (VC64) Derek Parkinson
Small Heath Coenonympha pamphilus 18.05.10

Hessle (VC61)
Sheffield (VC63)
North York Moors (VC62)

Barry Warrington
John Ash Wilkinson
Steve Bamford

Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary Boloria selene 02.06.10 Raygate Slack (VC62) Steve Bamford
Small Skipper Thymelicus sylvestris 22.06.10 Ferriby (VC61) Barry Warrington
Small Tortoiseshell Aglais urticae 21.01.10 Farsley (VC64) Dave Hatton
Small White Pieris rapae 10.04.10

Silsden (VC64)
York (VC62)
Church Fenton (VC64) Brinsworth (VC63)

Tom Hubball
Jim and Jesika Bone
Nick Hall
John Wilkinson

Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria 04.04.10 York (VC62) Jesika and Jim Bone
Wall Lasiommata megera 18.04.10 Crossgates (VC64) Paul Brothers
White-letter Hairstreak Satyrium w-album 22.06.10 Otley (VC64) John Gavaghan